Class of 2016 Honored at Capstone

Updated: Jun 19, 2019


DSC_3624 low res

The following members of ICO’s Class of 2016 were honored with scholarships and awards at the annual Capstone Program on Wednesday, May 18. Congratulations to all!


Suzanna Acosta ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations


Elisabeth Erin Anderson Ocular Instruments Award of Excellence


Brittany Nita Boettcher American Academy of Optometry Travel Grant


Luis R. Calderon Ramirez ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations


Kylie Michelle Castans GP Contact Lens Clinical Excellence Award


Harshpreet Singh Chawla American Academy of Optometry Travel Grant Wildermuth Foundation Scholarship


Danielle Renee Cooper Eschenbach Low Vision Student Award


Nicole Lynne Crampton Beta Sigma Kappa Medal Certificate of Commendation- Highest ICO Score on NBEO Part 1 Presidential Scholarship Valedictory Award


Jessie O. Cuñas ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations


Sara Lynn Davies Wildermuth Foundation Scholarship


Henna Eassa American Academy of Optometry Travel Grant


Matthew Kelley Fierro ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations


Scott G. Gabreski United States Army Health Professions Scholarship


Erica Lynn Gagnon ICO Alumni Association Scholarship Student Association Scholarship


Bianca Guardiola ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations Dr. & Mrs. Rudolph H. Ehrenberg Research Award


Sharonda Bradley Gyimah ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations


Amanda Hake Enhanced Vision Student Award


Angela Kay Hanneman

Trustees Scholarship


Fatima Titilope Ibrahim ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations


Joelle Mai Jaros Michigan Foundation for Vision Awareness Scholarship


Ammar Jawdi American Academy of Optometry Travel Grant Phillip E. Wells Trust Award


Victoria Kordon Trustees Scholarship


William Kusek Trustees Scholarship


Stephanie Lynn LaLiberte 2016 Award of Excellence in Contact Lens Patient Care Dr. George L. Demetros Memorial Scholarship


Flora Lam Metro Optics Contact Lens Scholarship


Matthew Levernosh Marchon Eyewear Practice Management Award

Chelsea Elizabeth Locy-Fowler Good-Lite Pediatric Equipment Award (CPS)


Rachel Marie Lundberg American Academy of Optometry Travel Grant


Jesus Gabriel Martinez HOYA North American Travel Grant and Scholarship ICO Scholarship for Underrepresented Populations


Lara Ann Match Tsang Family Scholarship


Paul Vincent McHenry Trustees Scholarship


Caitlyn Joanna McHugh COVD Award for Excellence in Vision Therapy Dr. Henry J. Luckhardt Memorial Award Illinois Optometric Education Scholarship


Mallory J. McLaughlin Richard Tennant Memorial Scholarship Essilor Private Practice Student Travel Fellowship William Feinbloom Low Vision Award


Rachna Menon Colleague of the Year


Richard Arthur Miller, Jr. Cribb Leadership & Service Award Faculty Scholarship ICO Alumni Association Scholarship Polly Flink Eastland Memorial Award


Iwona Miltko Dr. Deannda Roder Memorial Scholarship